By James Hartley, IT Insights — sector desk
Verdict before numbers. In 2026 the seasonal engine that the Chinese car industry has cranked for a decade stopped turning, and the question "who is on track?" changed meaning altogether. A completion percentage now reports three separate things at once: how the target was written, how much of the volume left the country, and whether the cars were sold or merely parked at dealers. Read that way, October's scorecards are not a ranking of effort — they are a diagnostic of which business models still convert units into cash.
A line circulating inside the industry says it more efficiently than any spreadsheet: "The peak season didn't peak, and that is the most dangerous part." The reason the fear is arithmetic rather than mood becomes obvious once the calendar is laid out. Carmaker sales plans were designed around one pull-through in September and October plus a final sprint at year-end; when the first wave never grew, the base for the second wave vanished with it. With two months left, the loss is no longer recoverable by trying harder.
Roughly 1.6 million passenger cars were retailed in October, down 1.1% month on month. September itself came in at 1.618 million, 28% below the year-ago month, and for two consecutive months the annual decline has hovered around 28%. The CPCA — the passenger-car committee housed inside China's automobile dealers' association — forecasts full-year 2026 retail of 18.5 million units, a 22% fall and the first double-digit annual decline the Chinese passenger-car market has ever recorded. As one chart of the same period, previously compiled by Chaodian Lab, showed, the pressure is concentrated in exactly the two months that were supposed to pay the bills.
The decline is also uneven, which matters for how you should read every figure below. CPCA data published in October put new-energy retail penetration at 67.0% in September, an all-time high, with wholesale penetration at 65.4%, while fuel-only retail fell 43% year on year. The association's weekly tracker for 1–25 October showed 1.145 million units retailed, down 26%, and year-to-date retail of 14.479 million, down 22%. One drivetrain is being drained; the other has simply stopped growing fast.
Percentage completion is the least useful number on the page. The useful one is the monthly rate a company must now hold for the remaining two months, compared against the best month it has ever produced. Only Zeekr clears the industry's own rule of thumb — reaching 80% or more of the annual figure within the first 10 months, so that the last two months leave room to manoeuvre. This year it is the only maker able to close its books early: 320,887 units between January and October against a 300,000 target, 107% done.
| Carmaker | Jan–Oct 2026 | Annual target | Still to find | Required per month, Nov + Dec | Reality check |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zeekr | 320,887 | 300,000 | — | — | 107%; the only account that can be closed early |
| Leapmotor | 77.27% complete (second place) | 1,000,000 | 227,300 | 113,700 | Its October record was 106,127 — the required rate is above its best ever month |
| Geely | 2,545,700 (73.8%) | 3,450,000 | 904,300 | 452,000 | Only just broke 310,000 in a month for the first time; a near-46% jump is needed |
| Chery Group | 78.2% complete | — | — | — | Most respectable of the traditional makers, but exports were more than two-thirds of October volume |
| BYD | 490,200 sold in October alone, +11% year on year | 5,000,000 | 1,378,300 | 689,000 | October exports 170,000, more than double last year |
| SAIC | 3,577,100 | 5,000,000 | 1,422,900 | 711,000 | The largest absolute hole on the board |
| Great Wall Motor | 1,040,700 | 1,800,000 | 759,300 | 379,700 | October sales were 120,400 |
Completion percentages were compiled by Chaodian Lab; the run-rate column is IT Insights' own division of the same published numbers. Doing that division once is enough to see the result: the target line is not within range for almost anyone. October retail fell close to 30% against a year earlier, which is the first time "Golden September, Silver October" has disappeared in this particular way — and with the calendar holding only two more months, finishing the KPI is a distant dream for most companies. Missing a target, in other words, is not shameful this year; it is the statistical mean.
The new-force column splits the same way once you ask where each unit went.
Look back at the target list published at the start of 2026 and it reads like a memo written by an optimist: SAIC 5 million, BYD 5 million, Changan 3.3 million, Leapmotor 1 million, Harmony Intelligent Mobility Alliance 1 million to 1.3 million. In a year whose retail total is forecast to fall by a double digit, most of those numbers embed growth in the tens of percent, in several cases 30% or more.
The manufacturers were not blind to a falling market. An industry analyst's judgement is that the difficulty was well understood, but the anchor was never terminal demand — it was not falling behind. Once penetration passes half and incremental volume turns into a fight over stock, the target stops being a navigation device and becomes a posture addressed to capital markets and suppliers. "Setting a KPI" itself, not any particular number, is what failed in 2026.
The channel answered first. New cars now carry an average gross margin of -21.4%, nearly 80% of dealers sell below their own purchase price, and the inventory coefficient stood at 1.58 — which, against the dealers' association's own scale where 0.8 to 1.2 is healthy and anything above 1.5 is an alert level, is a red light rather than a statistic. More than 1,800 authorised dealer outlets closed or handed back their franchises in the first half of 2026, an average of 10 a day, the fastest network retreat in nearly five years. In that condition, forcing the wholesale number up in the last two months destroys dealer cash flow and whatever brand value is left.
The income statement says the same thing: the industry's sales profit margin was 3.3% for January to September 2026, and only 1.4% in September alone, the weakest reading in nearly four years. Changan earns RMB 619 to 811 per vehicle; Leapmotor earns RMB 589. Selling one car now yields less than a decent meal.
| Model | Who is running it | What it optimises | What it trades away | Where it works | Where it breaks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volume-first, target unchanged | SAIC (5m), BYD (5m), Changan (3.3m), Harmony Intelligent Mobility Alliance (1m–1.3m) | Rank, scale, share narrative | Channel cash, price discipline, residual value | Expanding markets where one push moves the whole curve | A market falling 22% with an inventory coefficient above the alert line |
| Profit-first reset | Great Wall Motor; Dongfeng | Earnings and cash | League-table optics | Shrinking market, 3.3% sector margin | Only credible if the restated number is actually enforced |
| Export-led second curve | Chery Group, BYD, Geely, XPeng | Volume outside the domestic squeeze | Dependence on tariffs, freight, localisation | Brands that already have overseas channels | When export share is used to disguise domestic weakness |
| Cost-and-rhythm leader | Leapmotor, Xiaomi | Real orders at controlled cost | Thin per-vehicle profit (RMB 589) | Price-sensitive mass segments | If a model transition misses by one quarter |
Great Wall cut its sales assessment target from 2.49 million units to 1.8 million, while leaving its net-profit bar of no less than RMB 10 billion untouched. Dongfeng reset its full-year number from 3.25 million to 2.6 million. These moves are usually read as surrender. The more accurate reading: when volume no longer converts into profit and cash flow, keeping a sales KPI at the centre of management is a failure of governance. Sacrificing units to protect the earnings line is a choice, and in 2026 a rational one.
The flattering completion rates deserve the same separation of water from substance. Leapmotor's 77.27% rests on extreme cost control and product cadence: RMB 589 a car, but real orders for real products, not wholesale inflated by channel stuffing. Chery's 78.2% looks strong until you open the structure — October exports of 201,000 units, the third time within the year that a single month cleared 200,000, and exports accounting for the great majority of its volume. BYD shipped 170,000 abroad, up 103%, and Geely 107,000, up 158%. At industry level, customs-linked data cited by the commerce ministry's trade-remedies portal showed China's vehicle exports rising 53.8% by volume in January to May 2026, with new-energy exports up 78.5% and making 71.6% of the total. That growth is not a by-product of hitting targets; the second curve is underwriting the domestic grind.
Which is the real dividing line in the January–October completion table: "who is still trading real products for real demand" versus "who is still propping numbers up with inertia".
What died is its function as a scoring event. With roughly 1.6 million units retailed in October, down 1.1% on September, and both September and October running about 28% below last year, the season no longer delivers the surge that targets were priced on. Demand moved into a steadier, more promotional rhythm; the calendar window lost its scarcity.
Less room than before. Below-cost sales are a defined compliance risk since February, average new-car gross margin is -21.4%, and September's sector profit of 1.4% leaves nothing to spend. The realistic version of a "year-end push" is bundled finance and trade-in support, not a headline price cut.
Zeekr, because 107% against a 300,000 plan is the only early close this year. Leapmotor, because its completion came from product cadence and cost control at RMB 589 a vehicle. Great Wall, because it protected a net-profit floor of RMB 10 billion instead of defending a unit number. Each is a different answer, which is the point.
It is a reason to price differently, not to wait indefinitely. A market falling to 18.5 million units means supply is plentiful and negotiation is easier, but the same fall is what erodes residual values and squeezes dealers. The CPCA's own split — penetration at a record 67.0% while fuel-car retail drops 43% — says the used-market risk is concentrated in whichever drivetrain you are buying.
Read it as an early warning. Two of the three tools that historically rescued a soft year — tax relief and discretionary price cuts — were withdrawn at the same time, and the season-based target model was the first casualty. Any market that reaches penetration past half and still plans volume on "one surge plus a year-end sprint" is using the same map.
The signal from 2026 is not "set smaller numbers". When most of an industry cannot reach what it wrote in January, the problem is that target-setting has detached from operating reality. With sector margin at 3.3%, cash decides survival long before rank does. Take the sales number down from the pedestal and put profit, cash flow, value per vehicle and real demand back in its place. That is not regression — it is releasing the industry from its worship of scale, and starting a correction that is overdue.
Data corrections or tips for the IT Insights sector desk: contact@itinsights.com.